Today a jury here in Miami returned a significant award against a major shipping company, Maersk Lines.
[…] According to Mr. Margulies, “this case is, to our knowledge, a case of first impression that has never before been brought.”
Mr. Skye alleged that he was assigned and required to perform so many duties in connection with his job as a Chief Mate for Maersk that, over a 4 year period of time, he was required to violate the work/rest hour laws that comprise the STCW (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping).
The STCW provides, in part, in 46 USC 8104(d), that “A licensed individual or seaman in the deck or engine department may not be required to work more than 8 hours in one day.”; and in 46 CFR 15.1111 (a) “Each person assigned duty as officer in charge of a navigational or engineering watch, or duty as a rating forming part of a navigational or engineering watch, on board any vessel that operates beyond the Boundary Line shall receive a minimum of 10 hours of rest in